Back to home
Road Safety


(1) Accidents Data

MetricYear_2025Aug_2025Aug_2026Upto_Aug_2026
No. of Accidents273412099247319398
No. of Fatal Accidents71035125524772
No. of Killed persons75175345975105
No. of Injured persons250531948235818174

(2) Black spots (Engineering)


Year202320242025
On National Highways670656658
On State Highways13611793
Other Roads173163149
Total979936900

(3) Road safety Awareness programmes in the F.Y 2025-26 (Education)


PeriodNo. of Programmes Conducted
In the month of Sep 202627
Up to the month of Sep 2026204

(4) Road safety related Offences (Enforcement)


OffenceFY 2025-2026 - AugustFY 2025-2026 - Upto AugustFY 2026-2027 - AugustFY 2026-2027 - Upto August
Without Helmet2264096281
Without Seatbelt24232362169
Overload30723373312500
Not having valid DL324919005427225855
No reflectors7314817101517
Others2212126190